Monday, January 20, 2025
[…] The addressee of the Warning Letter performed IQ, OQ and PQ activities. The FDA additionally required consideration of the design of a water facility. Which is equivalent to a DQ.  

Saturday, December 21, 2024

What are the GMP Requirements for Consultants?

 FDA warning letters, the FDA sometimes advises the employment of a consultant in order to remedy the deficiencies addressed. But what are the requirements regarding such consultants from a GMP perspective?

The FDA's CGMP guidelines provide instructions on this in 21 CFR 211.34:

"Consultants advising on the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of drug products shall have sufficient education, training, and experience, or any combination thereof, to advise on the subject for which they are retained. Records shall be maintained stating the name, address, and qualifications of any consultants and the type of service they provide."

Fortunately, the EU GMP Guideline Part I includes almost the same requirements in chapters 2.23 and 2.24:

Consultants should have adaquate education, training and experience, or any combination thereof, to advise on the subject, for which they are retained.